Local primary

Showing results for: Clinton

Nassau County executive - Democratic

D 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Laura Curran

Laura Curran

79%23,093 Votes
George Maragos

George Maragos

21%6,265 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County comptroller - Democratic

D 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Jack Schnirman

Jack Schnirman

57%15,751 Votes
Ama Yawson

Ama Yawson

43%11,945 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County clerk - Democratic

D 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Dean E. Bennett

Dean E. Bennett

65%17,075 Votes
Carl DeHaney Jr.

Carl DeHaney Jr.

35%9,239 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County Court judge - Reform

Ref 2 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Tammy S. Robbins

Tammy S. Robbins

29%344 Votes
Christopher G. Quinn

Christopher G. Quinn

28%333 Votes
Joseph R. Conway

Joseph R. Conway

25%297 Votes
Jerald S. Carter

Jerald S. Carter

17%203 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County District Court judge, 1st District - Reform

Ref 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Darlene D. Harris

Darlene D. Harris

54%360 Votes
Elizabeth M. Fox-McDonough

Elizabeth M. Fox-McDonough

46%305 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County District Court judge, 2nd District - Reform

Ref 3 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Maxine S. Broderick

Maxine S. Broderick

23%210 Votes
Anthony W. Paradiso

Anthony W. Paradiso

21%191 Votes
David William McAndrews

David William McAndrews

16%147 Votes
Geoffrey N. Prime

Geoffrey N. Prime

14%122 Votes
Gary M. Carlton

Gary M. Carlton

13%120 Votes
Gary F. Knobel

Gary F. Knobel

12%106 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County Legislature, 15th District - Republican

R 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

John Ferretti Jr.

John Ferretti Jr.

69%626 Votes
James Coll

James Coll

30%273 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County Legislature, 15th District - Reform

Ref 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

John Ferretti Jr.

John Ferretti Jr.

67%29 Votes
Michael J. Sheridan

Michael J. Sheridan

30%13 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Nassau County Legislature, 16th District - Democratic

D 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Arnold W. Drucker

Arnold W. Drucker

64%1,692 Votes
Lewis Yevoli

Lewis Yevoli

36%942 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

City of Glen Cove council member - Democratic

D 6 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Anne Phillips

Anne Phillips

15%591 Votes
Marsha F. Silverman

Marsha F. Silverman

15%581 Votes
Roger C. Williams

Roger C. Williams

14%562 Votes
Andrew Bennett

Andrew Bennett

14%558 Votes
Gaitley Stevenson-Mathews

Gaitley Stevenson-Mathews

14%557 Votes
Marcela L. De La Fuente

Marcela L. De La Fuente

14%548 Votes
Roderick Watson

Roderick Watson

14%545 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Suffolk County sheriff - Republican

R 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Lawrence M. Zacarese

Lawrence M. Zacarese

56%12,323 Votes
Philip M. Boyle

Philip M. Boyle

44%9,586 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Suffolk County Legislature, 6th District - Republican

R 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Gary D. Pollakusky

Gary D. Pollakusky

69%1,090 Votes
Frank J. Vetro

Frank J. Vetro

30%477 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Suffolk County Legislature, 9th District - Democratic

D 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Monica R. Martinez

Monica R. Martinez

66%1,510 Votes
Angela M. Ramos

Angela M. Ramos

34%782 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Suffolk County Legislature, 11th District - Republican

R 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Steven J. Flotteron

Steven J. Flotteron

58%1,218 Votes
Michael J. McElwee

Michael J. McElwee

42%877 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Suffolk County Legislature, 18th District - Independence

IN 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Dominic R. Spada

Dominic R. Spada

60%160 Votes
William R. Spencer

William R. Spencer

38%101 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Brookhaven town clerk - Women's Equality

WEP 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Donna Lent

Donna Lent

65%11 Votes
Cindy Morris

Cindy Morris

35%6 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

East Hampton town council member - Democratic

D 2 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

Kathee Burke-Gonzalez

45%1,194 Votes
Jeffrey Bragman

Jeffrey Bragman

30%810 Votes
Zachary Cohen

Zachary Cohen

25%662 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Huntington town supervisor - Democratic

D 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Tracey A. Edwards

Tracey A. Edwards

67%3,482 Votes
Darryl R. St. George

Darryl R. St. George

32%1,664 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Huntington town council member - Green

G 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

James P. White

James P. White

18%14 Votes
Oskar Bros

Oskar Bros

17%13 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Smithtown town supervisor - Republican

R 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Edward R. Wehrheim

Edward R. Wehrheim

50%2,822 Votes
Patrick R. Vecchio Sr.

Patrick R. Vecchio Sr.

50%2,783 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Smithtown town clerk - Republican

R 1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Vincent A. Puleo

Vincent A. Puleo

54%2,914 Votes
Conrad A. Chayes Sr.

Conrad A. Chayes Sr.

46%2,522 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

Smithtown town council member - Republican

R 2 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Precincts reporting
Total precincts
Total votes cast in this race

Lynne C. Nowick

Lynne C. Nowick

27%2,929 Votes
Thomas J. McCarthy

Thomas J. McCarthy

26%2,833 Votes
Robert P. Doyle

Robert P. Doyle

24%2,575 Votes
Thomas Lohmann

Thomas Lohmann

23%2,543 Votes

Write-in Votes

0%0 Votes

No results found.

D Democrat

R Republican

G Green

C Conservative

I Independence

LIB Libertarian

SAP Sapient

SCC Stop Common Core

TRP Tax Revolt Party

UCP United Communities

WEP Women's Equality

WF Working Families

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

BACK TO TOP