General Election - Nov. 7, 2017

Showing results for: Clinton

Nassau County executive

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County district attorney

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County sheriff

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 2nd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Josh Slaughter

Josh Slaughter

D WF WEP

Suffolk County legislator, 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Dom Pascual

Dom Pascual

D WF WEP

Suffolk County legislator, 5th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Kara Hahn

Kara Hahn

D IN WF WEP

Suffolk County legislator, 6th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Sarah S. Anker

Sarah S. Anker

D IN WF WEP

Suffolk County legislator, 7th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 8th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 9th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 10th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Thomas Cilmi

Thomas Cilmi

C IN R Ref

Suffolk County legislator, 11th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 12th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 13th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 14th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 15th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 16th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 17th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Suffolk County legislator, 18th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

New York State Supreme Court judge, 10th District

4 SEATS OPEN |

Suffolk County Court judge

1 SEAT OPEN |

David A. Morris

David A. Morris

C D G IN R WF Ref WEP

Suffolk County Family Court judge

1 SEAT OPEN |

Theresa Whelan

Theresa Whelan

C D G IN WF Ref WEP

Babylon Town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Babylon town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Babylon town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Brookhaven town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Brookhaven town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Donna Lent

Donna Lent

C IN R WEP

Brookhaven District Court judge, 6th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Brookhaven town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Brookhaven town council member, 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Brookhaven town council member, 2nd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Jane E. Bonner

Jane E. Bonner

C IN R Ref

Brookhaven town council member, 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Brookhaven town council member, 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Brookhaven town council member, 5th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Neil Foley

Neil Foley

C IN R
Lisa Di Santo

Lisa Di Santo

D WF WEP

Brookhaven town council member, 6th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

East Hampton town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

East Hampton town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Stephen K. Lynch

Stephen K. Lynch

C D IN R

East Hampton town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

East Hampton town justice

1 SEAT OPEN |

Steven Tekulsky

Steven Tekulsky

C D IN R WF

East Hampton town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

East Hampton town assessor

1 SEAT OPEN |

East Hampton town trustee

9 SEATS OPEN |

Huntington town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Huntington town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Kevin S. Orelli

Kevin S. Orelli

D G WF Ref WEP
John H. Clark

John H. Clark

C IN R

Huntington town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Edmund J. Smyth

Edmund J. Smyth

C IN R Ref
Mark A. Cuthbertson

Mark A. Cuthbertson

D G IN WF WEP
John F. Leonick

John F. Leonick

C R Ref
Emily S. Rogan

Emily S. Rogan

D G WF WEP

Islip District Court judge, 5th District

2 SEATS OPEN |

James Malone

James Malone

C D G IN R Ref WEP
Alfred C. Graf

Alfred C. Graf

C G IN R Ref WEP

Islip town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Riverhead town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Riverhead town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

George Woodson

George Woodson

D IN WF

Riverhead town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Riverhead town assessor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Shelter Island town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Shelter Island town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Shelter Island town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Shelter Island town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Shelter Island town assessor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Shelter Island town assessor (unexpired term)

1 SEAT OPEN |

Smithtown town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Smithtown town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Smithtown town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Smithtown town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Southampton town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southampton town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southampton town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southampton town justice

2 SEATS OPEN |

Southampton town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Julie Lofstad

Julie Lofstad

C D IN WF WEP
Thomas Schiavoni

Thomas Schiavoni

D IN WF WEP

Southampton town trustee

5 SEATS OPEN |

Southold town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southold town superintendent of highways

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southold town justice

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southold town justice (Fishers Island)

1 SEAT OPEN |

Southold town council member

2 SEATS OPEN |

Southold town assessor

2 SEATS OPEN |

Southold town trustee

3 SEATS OPEN |

Nassau County comptroller

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Maureen C. O'Connell

Maureen C. O'Connell

C IN R TRP Ref
Dean E. Bennett

Dean E. Bennett

D WF WEP

Nassau County Court judge

2 SEATS OPEN |

Tammy S. Robbins

Tammy S. Robbins

D G WF Ref WEP
Christopher G. Quinn

Christopher G. Quinn

C IN R TRP Ref
Jerald S. Carter

Jerald S. Carter

C IN R TRP
Joseph R. Conway

Joseph R. Conway

D G WF WEP

Nassau County Family Court judge

2 SEATS OPEN |

Nassau County District Court judge, 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County District Court judge, 2nd District

3 SEATS OPEN |

Maxine S. Broderick

Maxine S. Broderick

D G WF Ref WEP
Anthony W. Paradiso

Anthony W. Paradiso

C IN R Ref
Gary F. Knobel

Gary F. Knobel

C IN R TRP
Gary M. Carlton

Gary M. Carlton

D G WF WEP
Geoffrey N. Prime

Geoffrey N. Prime

D G WF WEP

Glen Cove mayor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Glen Cove city council member

6 SEATS OPEN |

Hempstead town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Laura A. Gillen

Laura A. Gillen

D WF WEP
Anthony J. Santino

Anthony J. Santino

C IN R Ref

Hempstead town council member, 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Hempstead town council member, 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Anthony P. D'Esposito

Anthony P. D'Esposito

C IN R TRP Ref
Douglas Mayer

Douglas Mayer

D WF WEP

Hempstead town council member, 6th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Dennis Dunne Sr.

Dennis Dunne Sr.

C IN R TRP Ref
Sue Moller

Sue Moller

D WF WEP

Hempstead town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Sylvia A. Cabana

Sylvia A. Cabana

D WF WEP
Nasrin G. Ahmad

Nasrin G. Ahmad

C IN R TRP Ref

Long Beach city council member

3 SEATS OPEN |

North Hempstead town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Judi Bosworth

Judi Bosworth

D IN WF WEP
Stephen Nasta

Stephen Nasta

C R Ref

North Hempstead town council member, 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Viviana L. Russell

Viviana L. Russell

D IN WF WEP

North Hempstead town council member, 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Angelo P. Ferrara

Angelo P. Ferrara

C IN R Ref
Jerry Vattamala

Jerry Vattamala

D WF WEP

North Hempstead town council member, 5th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Lee Seeman

Lee Seeman

D IN WF WEP

North Hempstead town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

Wayne H. Wink Jr.

Wayne H. Wink Jr.

D IN WF WEP

Oyster Bay town supervisor

1 SEAT OPEN |

Oyster Bay town council member

3 SEATS OPEN |

Oyster Bay town clerk

1 SEAT OPEN |

James Altadonna Jr.

James Altadonna Jr.

C IN R TRP
Dean E. Hart

Dean E. Hart

D Ref WEP

Nassau County legislator, 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 2nd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Siela Bynoe

Siela Bynoe

D IN WF Ref WEP

Nassau County legislator, 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Denise A. Ford

Denise A. Ford

C IN R Ref
Jane S. Fisher

Jane S. Fisher

D WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 5th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Debra Mule

Debra Mule

D IN WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 6th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

C. William Gaylor

C. William Gaylor

C IN R Ref
Dino Amoroso

Dino Amoroso

D WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 7th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Howard J. Kopel

Howard J. Kopel

C IN R TRP Ref
Karen M. Blitz

Karen M. Blitz

D WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 8th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Vincent T. Muscarella

Vincent T. Muscarella

C IN R TRP Ref
Carl R. Gerrato

Carl R. Gerrato

D WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 9th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Mal Nathan

Mal Nathan

D WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 10th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 11th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 12th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

James D. Kennedy

James D. Kennedy

C IN R TRP
Alexander T. Melton

Alexander T. Melton

D WF Ref WEP

Nassau County legislator, 13th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 14th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Laura M. Schaefer

Laura M. Schaefer

C IN R Ref
Robert C. Pena

Robert C. Pena

D WF WEP

Nassau County legislator, 15th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

John Ferretti Jr.

John Ferretti Jr.

C IN R TRP Ref

Nassau County legislator, 16th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Angel Cepeda

Angel Cepeda

C R Ref

Nassau County legislator, 17th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 18th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Nassau County legislator, 19th District

1 SEAT OPEN |

Steven D. Rhoads

Steven D. Rhoads

C IN R TRP Ref
Jeffrey B. Gold

Jeffrey B. Gold

D WF WEP

Proposition 1

0 SEATS OPEN |

No

No

N/A
Yes

Yes

N/A

Proposition 2

0 SEATS OPEN |

Yes

Yes

N/A
No

No

N/A

Proposition 3

0 SEATS OPEN |

Yes

Yes

N/A
No

No

N/A

No results found.

Kara Hahn

Kara Hahn

Registered: D

Background

Hahn, 46, is running on the Democratic, Working Families, Independence, and Women’s Equality party lines. The Setauket resident received a bachelor’s degree in psychology from the University of Delaware and master’s degree in social work policy from the University of Pennsylvania. Hahn has been a Suffolk County legislator in the 5th District since 2012. Previously, she worked as director of communications for then-Presiding Officer William J. Lindsay, and also chief of staff for Suffolk Legis. Vivian Viloria-Fisher. She had previously worked for Melville-based technology company NEC USA Inc. Hahn is chairwoman of the environment, planning and agriculture committee, as well as the parks committee. She is married, with two daughters.

Issues

Hahn said the top issues are the environment, combating the opioid epidemic and attracting high-paying jobs to Suffolk. As chair of the environment committee, she passed a bill to require the county to test drinking water for the chemical 1,4-dioxane and banned the use of plastic microbeads in personal care products. She also passed legislation to prevent dry cleaners from describing themselves as “organic” and directing the county health department to come up with signs on health effects of different dry cleaning chemicals. She plans to encourage coaches, parents and others who work with children in how to use naloxone, a drug that counters the effects of an opioid overdose. On economic development, she said she and other lawmakers have brought together Suffolk County Community College and Stony Brook University to better train the workforce.

WATCH and read the Newsday Questionnaire VIEW Endorsements CLOSE

D Democrat

R Republican

G Green

C Conservative

I Independence

LIB Libertarian

SAP Sapient

SCC Stop Common Core

TRP Tax Revolt Party

UCP United Communities

WEP Women's Equality

WF Working Families

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.

BACK TO TOP